CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I84940

Mr. Dennis Shostak
Paper Magic Group
100 North Sixth St. (Suite 899C)
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of “Easter grass” and bamboo baskets from China, and plastic wrap from Canada.

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated August 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted for our examination.

Item 6100380 is a sealed plastic bag, printed for retail sale, containing two ounces of crimped, shredded green paper known as “Easter Grass.” Item 6100370 is the same, except that the shreds of paper are multicolored rather than green.

The applicable subheading for both varieties of “Easter Grass” (items 6100380 and 6100370) will be 4823.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other paper…, cut to size or shape, and other (non-enumerated) articles of paper. The rate of duty will be 1.1%.

Item 6103730 is a roll of polypropylene “Easter Wrap,” said to be used for wrapping Easter baskets. The product is a sheet of polypropylene said to measure 20” x 60” when unrolled. It is offered in various colors and designs.

The applicable subheading for the #6103730 “Easter Wrap” will be 3920.20.0000, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of propylene. The general rate of duty will be 4.2%.

Item 6110230 is a rectangular basket measuring approximately 8” x 13” x 7”(H), excluding the fixed handle, which arches about 10” above the rim. It is made of interwoven bamboo strips, both wide and narrow, of several colors. The applicable subheading for the #6110230 basket will be 4602.10.0900, HTS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of vegetable plaiting materials: of bamboo: other than wickerwork. The rate of duty will be 10%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division